2018 RRWA GRAND LIST OF BIRD SIGHTINGS (Click Here For .PDF Document)

Raccoon R. Basin Phenological Bird List 2018

 


Jan 1 White-breasted Nuthatch—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 1

Jan 1 American Goldfinch—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 2

Jan 1 House Sparrow—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 3

Jan 1 Downy Woodpecker—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 4

Jan 1 Dark-eyed Junco—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 5

Jan 1 Blue Jay—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 6

Jan 1 European Starling—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 7

Jan 1 Black-Capped Chickadee—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 8

Jan 1 Red-breasted Nuthatch—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 9

Jan 1 Northern Cardinal—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 10

Jan 1 Tufted Titmouse—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 11

Jan 1 Red-bellied Woodpecker—Panorama-Steve Roe 12

Jan 1 Northern Flicker—Panorama—Steve Roe 13

Jan 1 Red-tailed Hawk—Panorama—Steve Roe 14

Jan 1 Wild Turkey—Panorama—Steve Roe 15

Jan 1 Hairy Woodpecker—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 16

Jan 1 American Tree Sparrow—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 17

Jan 1 House Finch—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 18

Jan 1 Pine Siskin—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 19

Jan 1 Canada Goose—Panorama—Steve Roe 20

Jan 1 American Robin—Voas—Dan Case 21

Jan 1 Eastern Bluebird—Voas—Dan Case 22

Jan 1 Cedar Waxwing—Voas—Dan Case 23

Jan 1 Common Grackle—Voas—Dan Case 24

Jan 1 American Crow—Voas—Dan Case 25

Jan 1 Harris’s Sparrow—Grant Park—Liz Blessington 26

Jan 1 Horned Larks-Auburn—Liz Blessington 27

Jan 1 Lapland Longspurs—Auburn--Liz Blessington 28

Jan 1 Eurasian Collared Dove—Auburn--Liz Blessington 29

Jan 1 Rock Pigeons—Auburn—Liz Blessington 30

Jan 1 Ring-necked Pheasant—Auburn—Liz Blessington 31

Jan 1 Great Horned Owl—Auburn—Liz Blessington 32

Jan 2 Bald Eagle—Auburn-Liz Blessington 33

Jan 5 Snowy Owl—Hwy 44 and X—John Bissell 34

Jan 6 Red-headed woodpecker—Water Works—Roy Adolphson 35

Jan 6 Cooper’s Hawk—Jane Clark 36

Jan 7 Merlin—Glendale—Roy Adolphson 37

Jan 7 Mallard—Glendale—Roy Adolphson 38

Jan 7 Northern Harrier—Auburn—Liz Blessington 39

Jan 8 Trumpeter Swan—Booneville—Roy Adolphson 40

Jan 12 Screech Owl—SE Sac—Rosie Partridge 41

Jan 14 Long-Eared owls—Sauk Trail—Rosie Partridge 42

Jan 20 White-throated Sparrow—Waterworks—Roy Adolphson 43

Jan 21 Purple Finch—Auburn—Liz Blessington 44

Jan 21 Rough-legged hawk—Auburn—Liz Blessington 45

Jan 22 Brown Creeper—45th Des Moines—Mike Delaney 46

Jan 23 White-winged Crossbill—Breda- Liz Blessington 47

Jan 27 Northern Pintail—Dunbar Slough—Stan Buman 48

Jan 28 Red-winged Blackbird—DMWW—Roy Adolphson 49

Jan 28 Short-eared Owl—Dunbar Slough—Stand Buman 50

Feb 5  Eastern Meadowlark—Whiterock—Dan Gudahl 51

Feb 12 Barred Owl—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 52

Feb 13 American Kestrel—Lake Panorama—Steve Roe 53

Feb 23 Wood Ducks—Middle Raccoon, Panora—Steve Roe 54

Feb 26 Peregrin Falcon—Lake Panorama—Steve Roe 55

Feb 26 Turkey Vulture—Lake Panorama—Steve Roe 56

2018 RRWA GRAND LIST OF BIRD SIGHTINGS (Click Here For .PDF Document)

2017 RRWA GRAND LIST OF BIRD SIGHTINGS (Click Here For .PDF Document)

Raccoon R. Basin Phenological Bird List 2017

 

Jan 1 Merlin—Glendale Cemetery—Roy Adolphson 1

Jan 1 American Goldfinch—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 2

Jan 1 Dark-eyed Junco—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 3

Jan 1 Downy Woodpecker—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 4

Jan 1 White-breasted Nuthatch—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 5

Jan 1 House Sparrow—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 6

Jan 1 Tufted Titmouse—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 7

Jan 1 Blue Jay—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 8

Jan 1 Brown Creeper—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 9

Jan 1 Eurasian Collared-Dove—Lake City—Eileen Miller 10

Jan 1 European Starling—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 11

Jan 2 Northern Cardinal—Panorama—Steve Roe 12

Jan 2 Bald Eagle—Panora—Steve Roe 13

Jan 2 House Finch—Panorama—Steve Roe 14

Jan 2 Canada Goose—Sac CBC 15

Jan 2 Red-winged Blackbird—Sac CBC 16

Jan 2 Mallard —Sac CBC 17

Jan 2 Common Grackle—Sac CBC 18

Jan 2 Ring-necked Pheasant—Sac CBC 19

Jan 2 Wild Turkey—Sac CBC 20

Jan 2 Rough-legged Hawk—Sac CBC 21

Jan 2 American Kestrel—Sac CBC 22

Jan 2 Rock Pigeon—Sac CBC 23

Jan 2 Mourning Dove—Sac CBC 24

Jan 2 Eastern Screech Owl—Sac CBC 25

Jan 2 Great Horned Owl—Sac CBC 26

Jan 2 Barred Owl –Sac CBC 27

Jan 2 Short-eared Owl –Sac CBC 28

Jan 2 Belted Kingfisher –Sac CBC 29

Jan 2 Northern Flicker –Sac CBC 30

Jan 2 American Crow –Sac CBC 31

Jan 2 Horned Lark –Sac CBC 32

Jan 2 Eastern Bluebird—Sac CBC 33

Jan 2 American Tree Sparrow –Sac CBC 34

Jan 3 Red-tailed hawk—Panorama—Steve Roe 35

Jan 3 Red-bellied Woodpecker—Panorama—Steve Roe 36

Jan 3 Black-capped Chickadee—Panorama—Steve Roe 37

Jan 3 Hairy Woodpecker—Panorama—Steve Roe 38

Jan 10 American Robin—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 39

Jan 12 Northern Harrier –Auburn--Liz Blessington 40

Jan 14 Harris’s Sparrow—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 41

Jan 19 Pileated Woodpecker—Minburn—Mike Delaney 42

Jan 23 Northern Saw-whet Owl—Whiterock—Rob Davis 43

Jan 24 Golden Eagle---Whiterock—Rob Davis 44

Jan 28 Trumpeter Swan—Maffitt—Dell Radcliffe 45

Jan 28 Carolina Wren—Walnut Creek—Jane Clark 46

Jan 29 Cedar Waxwings—Auburn—Liz Blessington 47

Feb 04 Common Goldeneye—Maffitt—Joy Harvey 48

Feb 11 Lesser Scaup—Maffitt—DM Audubon 49

Feb 11 Ring-necked Duck—Maffitt—DM Audubon 50

Feb 11 Bufflehead—Maffitt—DM Audubon 51

Feb 11 Common Merganzer—Maffitt—DM Audubon 52

Feb 11 Redhead —Maffitt—DM Audubon 53

Feb 11 Canvasback —Maffitt—DM Audubon 54

Feb 11 Cackling Goose—Maffitt—DM Audubon 55

Feb 11 Long-tailed Duck—Swan Lake—Stan Buman 56

Feb 13 Killdeer—Waterworks—Teresa Turner-Carter 57

Feb 16 Snow Goose—near Perry—Ray Harden 58

Feb 17 Sharp-shinned Hawk—Delaneys’ –Ray Harden 59

Feb 18 Cooper’s Hawk—North Walnut Creek—Roy Adolphson 60

Feb 19 Ring-billed Gull—DMWW ponds—Roy Adolphson 61

Feb 19 Eastern Meadowlark (or W) —Auburn—Liz Blessington 62

Feb 26 Savannah Sparrow—Rosie’s Prairie—Liz Blessington 63

Mar  4 Purple Finch—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 64

Mar  4 Greater White-fronted goose -Walnut Ck- Roy Adolphson 65

Mar  4 Gadwall—Walnut Creek Wetland, Dallas--Roy Adolphson 66

Mar  9 American Woodcock—Minburn—Dan Case 67

Mar 10 Great Blue Heron—Lake Panorama—Steve Roe 68

Mar 11 Green-winged Teal—Whiterock—Rob Davis 69

Mar 11 Northern  shoveler—Whiterock—Rob Davis 70

Mar 11 Ross’s goose—Whiterock—Rob Davis 71

Mar 11 Wood duck—Whiterock—Rob Davis 72

Mar 11 American wigeon—Whiterock—Rob Davis 73

Mar 11 Hooded Merganser—Whiterock—Rob Davis 74

Mar 11 Song Sparrow—Whiterock—Rob Davis 75

Mar 11 Brown-headed Cowbird—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 76

Mar 12 Turkey Vulture—Des Moines—Roy Adolphson 77

Mar 19 Eastern Phoebe—West Des Moines—Tim Gedler 78

Mar 20 Fox Sparrow—Clive—Jane Clark 79

Mar 21 Red-breasted Merganser—W. Des Moines—Jared Mott 80

Mar 23 Smith’s Longspur—Auburn—Liz Blessington 81

Mar 27 Hermit thrush—Voas—Dan Case 82

April 1 Swamp Sparrow—Auburn—Eileen Miller 83

April 2 Red shouldered Hawk—Rosie’s Cabin—Liz Blessington 84

April 3 Golden Crowned Kinglet—Clive—Jane Clark 85

April 4 Pied billed Grebe—Waveland Cemetery—Roy Adolphson 86

April 4 Purple Martin—West Des Moines---Tim Gedler 87

April 6 Ruby-crowned Kinglet—Minburn—Dan Case 88

April 6 Blue-winged Teal—Waterworks—Roy Adolphson 89

April 6 Double-crested Cormorant—Waterworks—Roy Adolphson 90

April 7 Field Sparrow—Hobbs—Eileen Miller 91

April 7 Red-headed Woodpecker—Delaneys’—Ray Harden 92

April 7 Sedge Wren—Rosie’s Cabin—Liz Blessington 93

April 7 Rusty Blackbird—Rosie’s Cabin—Liz Blessington 94

April 8 American Coot—Bay’s Branch, Guthrie—Roy Adolphson 95

April 8Tree Swallow—Marsh Farm Wetland—Dallas Roy A 96

April 8 Western Meadowlark—Bay’s Branch—Roy Adolphson 97

April 8 American White Pelican—Bay’s Branch—Roy Adolphson 98

April 8 Ruddy Duck—Bay’s Branch—Roy Adolphson 99

April 8 Horned Grebe—Bay’s Branch—Roy Adolphson 100

April 8 Greater Scaup—Bay’s Branch—Roy Adolphson 101

April 8 Chipping Sparrow—Springbrook—Roy Adolphson 102

April 8 Yellow-rumped Warbler—Springbrook-Roy Adlophson 103

April 10 Brown Thrasher—S. of Ripppey--Colleen Radebaugh--104

April 10 Osprey—42nd/Army Post Rd, WDM—Roy Adolphson 105

April 10 Vesper Sparrow—Liz’s prairie—Liz Blessington 106

April 12 Swainson’s Hawk—Liz Blessington 107

April 12 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher—Walnut W.—Denny Thompson 108

April 12 Northern Parula—Walnut Woods—Denny Thompson 109

April 13 White Faced Ibis—Dunbar Slough—Matt Wetrick 110

April 15 Winter Wren—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 111

April 15 Red-breasted Nuthatch—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 112

 

April 15 White-throated Sparrow—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 113

April 15 Orange crowned Warbler—Hobbs—Eileen Miller 114

April 16 Bell’s Vireo—Rippey—Colleen Radebaugh 115

April 16 Chimney Swift—Lake City—Eileen Miller 116

April 17 American Bittern—Voas—Mike Delaney 117

April 17 Eastern Towhee—Oxbow—Rosie’s 118

April 17 Gray Catbird—RR Park--Roy Adolphson 119

April 17 House Wren—RR Park--Roy Adolphson 120

April 17 Northern Rough-winged Swallow—RR Park- Adolphson 121

April 21 Red-necked Grebe—Gray’s Lake Roy Adolphson 122

April 21 Barn Swallow—Gray’s Lake—Roy Adolphson 123

April 22 Great Egret—Raccoon River Park—Roy Adolphson 124

April 22 Palm Warbler—Raccoon River Park—Roy Adolphson 125

April 23 Yellow-headed Blackbird—Blackhawk Lake—Liz B. 126

April 23 Solitary Sandpiper—Rosie’s Oxbow—Liz Blessington 127

April 25 Rose-breasted Grosbeak—Panorama—Steve Roe 128

April 26 Lesser Yellow-legs—Auburn—Liz Blessington 129

April 27 Lark Sparrow—Rosie’s Oxbow—Liz Blessington 130

April 27 Lincoln’s Sparrow—Clive—Jane Clark 131

April 28 Baltimore Oriole—Panorama—Steve Roe 132

April 29 Broad-winged Hawk—Hobbs—Eileen Miller 133

May 1 Cliff Swallow—Water Works Park—Roy Adolphson 134

May 1 Spotted Sandpiper—Water Works—Roy Adolphson 135

May 2 White-crowned Sparrow—Oxbow—Liz Blessington 136

May 3 Forster’s Tern—Water Works—Roy Adolphson 137

May 5 Ruby-throated Hummingbird—Minburn—Dan Case 138

May 5 Grasshopper Sparrow—Liz’s Prairie—Liz Blessington 139

May 5 Bobolink—Auburn—Liz Blessington 140

May 7 Short-billed Dowitcher—White Rock—Lee Searles 141

May 7 Yellow-throated Vireo—Whiterock –Lee Searles 142

May 7 Black-and-white Warbler—Whiterock—Lee Searles 143

May 7 Common Yellowthroat—Whiterock—Lee Searles 144

May 7 American Redstart—Whiterock—Lee Searles 145

May 7 Clay-colored Sparrow—Whiterock—Lee Searles 146

May 7 Blackpoll Warbler---Whiterock—Roy Adolphson 147

May 7 Northern Waterthrush—Whiterock—Roy Adlophson 148

May 8 Red-eyed Vireo—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 150

May 8 Great Crested Flycatcher—Brown’s Woods--Adolphson 151

May 8 Indigo Bunting—Bown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 152

May 8 Swainson’s Thrush—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 153

May 8 Summer Tanager—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 154

May 8 Scarlet Tanager—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adpolphson 155

May 8 Chestnut-sided Warbler—Brown’s Woods Adolphson 156

May 8 Yellow Warbler—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 157

May 8 Tennessee Warbler—Brown’s Woods—Roy Adolphson 158

May 9 Dickcissel—Liz’s Prairie—Liz Blessington 159

May 9 Canada Warbler—Clive--Jane Clark 160

May 9 Philadelphia Vireo—Hobbs—Eileen Miller 161

May 9 Western Kingbird—WDM—Roy Adolphson 162

May 9 Eastern Kingbird—Rosie’s Cabin—Liz Blessington 163

May 11 Orchard Oriole—Des Moines—Bill Culmer 164

May 11 Green Heron—Rosie’s Oxbow—Liz Blessington 165

May 11 Yellow-throated Warbler—Dpwling—Roy Adolphson 166

May 11 Warbling Vireo—Walnut Creek Y—Roy Adolphson 167

May 11 Ovenbird --Cummins Woods, DM—Roy Adolphson 168

May 12 Blackburnian Warbler—Delaney’s Cabin—Mike Delaney 169

May 13 Magnolia Warbler—Minburn—Colleen 170

May 13 Least Flycatcher—Auburn—Liz Blessington 171

May 13 Semipalmated Plover—Auburn—Liz 172

May 13 Blue-winged Warbler—Auburn—Liz 173

May 15 Wood Thrush—Brown’s Woods—Adolphson 174

May 15 Acadian Flycatcher—Ashworth—Adolphson 175

May 15 Eastern Wood-Pewee—Brown’s Woods—Adolphson 176

May 15 Bank Swallow—Brown’s Woods—Adolphson 177

May 15 Yellow-billed Cuckoo—Brown’s Woods—Adolphson 178

May 15 Black-billed Cuckoo—Brown’s Woods—Adolphson 179

May 15 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker—Rosie’s—Liz Blessington 180

May 25 Upland Sandpiper—Liz’s prairie—Liz Blessington 181

May 26 Common Night Hawk--Whiterock—Matt Wetrich 182

May 26 Blue-headed Vireo—Whiterock—Matt Wetrich 183

May 26 American Pipit—Whiterock—Matt Wetrich 184

May 31 Olive-sided Flycatcher—Liz’s Prairie—Liz Blessington 185

June 5 Northern Mockingbiird—Perry—Doug Harr 186

June 5 Gray Partridge—Berkeley—Doug Harr 187

June 6 Mississippi Kite—West Des Moines—Roy Adolphson—188

June 29 Wood Stork—Dunbar Slough—Dan Towers—189

August 8 Northern Bobwhite---Liz Blessington—Auburn—190

October 2 Franklin’s Gull—Ray Adolphson—DMWW—191

October 4 Pine Sisken—Rippey--Colleen Radebaugh--192

October 13 Snowy Egret—John Bissell—Waterworks--193

October 16—LeConte Sparrow—Liz Blessington—Auburn—194

October 19 Red Crossbill—Aaron Brees--Glendale –DM-195

October 22 Northern Shrike—Liz Blessington—Auburn—196

November 2 Snowy Owl—Shaun Chandler—6 mi. N Sac City—197

November 15 Long-Eared Owl—Rosie Partridge—Auburn—198

December 2 Common Redpoll—Coleen Radebaugh—Rippey—199

December 10 Gyrfalcon—Doug Harr—Sac County—200

December 19 Townsend’s Solitaire—Matt Wetrich—Swan Lake—201

December 19 Cackling Geese—Colleen--Radebaugh--Minburn--202

2017 RRWA GRAND LIST OF BIRD SIGHTINGS (Click Here For .PDF Document)